Cointesa
Home Page Company Products Services Contact us Sitemap

Products / Telephony and Cable TV /Connectors


Click over this image for larger view

Fiber Optic Connectors


Features


• Comply with: JIS, IEC, Telcordia.
• Precision sleeve (Zirconia & Bronze).
• Varius type available.
• Integrated body structure.

Applications

• Telecommunication network.
• CATV network.
• Data communication network.
• Instrumentation.
• Local area network.




Click over this image for larger view

Connectorized Cable Assemblies

Connectorized cable assemblies are cord‑type fibre optic
cables terminated with connectors. The type of cable, fibre
and connector and the length of the cable can be freely
specified by the customer.

Fibre Types

10/125 pm (SMT)
• Tight secondary coated single‑mode fibre, outer dia. 0,9 mm

50/125 pm (GIT)
• Tight secondary coated 50/125 pm multimode fibre, outer dia. 0,9 mm

62.5/125 pm (GKT)
• Tight secondary coated 62.5/125pm multimode fibre, outer dia 0,9mm

100/140 pm (GMT)
• Tight secondary coated 100/140 am multimode fibre, outer dia. 0,9 mm

Cable Types


• FMS 1x FLMS2x FLMMS2x

• SMT!GIT/ SMT/GIT/GKT SMT/GKT

• GKT/I3NT

Click over this image for larger view

Cable Splicing Connectors

Discrete wire connectors are ideally suited for all types of cable splicing needs. Use of simple tools and small splice bundle, offer you the advantage of economy with the reliability you can depend on for 40 or more years.

Designed and built around proven insulation Displacement Connection (IDC) technology and manufactured using best practices, theDiscrete Wire Connectors can endure harsh climatic conditions. A single crimp displaces the insulation and provides a cold solder equivalent connection, delivering low contact resistance.

The new 2" series with increased port hole size and double contact design, offers the advantage of full wire range.

The connectors normally pre‑filled with sealant, protects the joint from humidity, condensation and exhibits good resistance.

Reduced splice bundles ieading to cost effective solutions.



Click over this image for larger view

Pigtails


Application

Pigtails are used for terminating fibre optic cables by splicing them to the fibres at the cable and connecting the other end, supplied with a connector, to a patch panel.

Pigtail FIB‑YY‑2‑XX/‑
• Tight secondary coated fibre, outer dia. 09mm
• Standard length 2 m. Other lengths can be supplied on request
• YY = Fibre type (pm)
10/125
50/125
625/125
100/140

• XX = Connector type FC, EC/APC, SC, SC/APC, ST


Pigtail FMS‑YY‑3‑XX/‑
• Cord‑type fibre optic cable, outer dia. 3 mm
• Standard length 3m. Other lengths can be spplied on request
• YY = Fibre type (pm)
10/125
50/125
62.5/125
100/140

• XX = Connector type FC, FC/APC, SC, SC/APC, ST


Click over this image for larger view

Ribbon Fibre Fan-Outs Frib


Application

Fan‑outs are used to terminate ribbon fibre cables to single fibre connectors.

Fan‑out FRIB‑NXIO/125.1 ‑XX!‑
•  Has a single‑mode fibre ribbon at one end, a branching unit in the middle and coonectorized single‑fibre pigtails of outer dia 0.9 mm at the other end.
• N = Number of fibres: 4,8 or 12
• Total length 2 m, including 1 m length of fibre ribbon. Other lengths can be supplied on request.
• XX = Connector type
FC, FC/APC, SC, SC/APC



Click over this image for larger view

Click over this image for larger view
Cable and Connectors for cable TV networks


Electrical protections, safeguarding sensitive telecommunications and other equipment against surges and interferences caused by the copper telecommunications network or the power supply network.


Passive components and active equipment for cable TV networks.

 





Back to top